2015 Concerts

May 8

7:00 A Musical Feast at the Burchfield-Penny: Crumb Apparition, songs by Ives, Wiesenfeld, Persichetti with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang (Buffalo, NY)

April 26

Chicago Composers' Consortium meets the Chicago Composers Orchestra: Works include The Martyr Poets by Timothy Dwight Edwards.

April 23

7:30 Contempo: LaCroix Twelve Faces of the Emerald with eighth Blackbird, Logan Center

February 2

12:15 Recital with violinist Jasmine Lin, Preston Bradley Hall at the Chicago Cultural Center: Kurtag Kafka Fragments, Tann Songs of the Cotton Grass

8:00 Live from WFMT, as above, with Jasmine Lin

January 19

8:00 Live from WFMT broadcast with violinist Janet Sung, cellist Brant Taylor, pianist Kuang-Hao Huang: “Not my language…,” pieces by Ives, Rossini, Botti, Beethoven

January 9, 12, 13

Education Residency at the Alliance Francaise with ICE

2014 Concerts

December 14

3:30 St. Paul Holiday Concert, 1301 N. Lasalle: Vivaldi Magnificat

November 9

3:00 New Budapest Orpheum Society: Beth Emeth, 1224 Dempster, Evanston

October 28

7:00 Austrian National Holiday Commemoration; Trump Hotel

October 22

7:00 PianoFest at Roosevelt University’s Ganz Hall: Schumann Frauenliebe und –leben with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang

October 20

7:00 New Budapest Orpheum Society CD release party: DANK Haus, 4740 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

October 19

3:00 New Budapest Orpheum Society CD release party: Logan Center for the Arts

October 18

2:00 New Budapest Orpheum Society: Humanities Day at University of Chicago, Fullerton Hall

October 1

12:00 Master class for student composers: writing for the voice; DePaul University School of Music

September 22

2:00 WFMT Impromptu: New Budapest Orpheum Society presents music from their new CD, As Dreams Fall Apart

jb Hou and ensemble

September 14

7:00 Faculty Showcase, Concordia University Chapel

June 3

7:30 June in Buffalo, Lippes Hall: Canti Lunatici by Bernard Rands, with conductor Jerry Hou

May 21-22

7:30 Rembrandt Chamber Players (Logan Center and Nichols Concert Hall): Fauré’s La Bonne Chanson

May 16

7:30 Contempo at Ganz Hall: premiere of Andrew McManus’ Killing the Goat, with conductor Cliff Colnot

April 6

7:30 Network for New Music at the Curtis Institute, Philadelphia: Motetti di Montale with pianist Susan Nowicki, and the premiere of John Harbison’s chamber version of The Right to Pleasure, with conductor John Harbison

March 7

8:00 Ensemble 20+: Birthday concert for Bernard Rands, …now again… at the DePaul Concert Hall

March 5

7:30 Roosevelt University Composition Faculty Concert: Climbing for Tree Frogs by Robert Lombardo, with Pinotage

February 12

7:00 Fulcrum Point: Jacob Druckman’s Dark upon the Harp at the Poetry Foundation

February 4

8:00 Contempo: premiere of Augusta Read Thomas’ Twilight Butterfly with pianist Lisa Kaplan, Logan Center for the Arts

February 2

3:00 New Budapest Orpheum Society at the Performance Penthouse, Logan Center for the Arts

February 1

3:00 Pianoforte Schubertiade 2014: studio of Julia Bentley performs a recital of Schubert songs with pianist Michael McElvain

January 26

3:00 Composer Focus Showcase: works of Benjamin Britten performed by students of the DePaul School of Music, DePaul Concert Hall

January 21

2:00 WFMT Impromptu: Winter Words by Benjamin Britten, prepared for the 2014 Composer Focus project, with vocalists from the DePaul School of Music and pianist Dr. Kit Bridges

January 18

7:00 Augustana College: recital with Kuang-Hao Huang, piano and Kara Bancks, clarinet, including the world premiere of Southern Harmony by Jacob Bancks. Residency includes master classes with vocal and composition students

January 12

10:30 Sinai Congregation: New Budapest Orpheum Society, cabaret performance featuring works by Holländer, Leopoldi, Korngold

2013 Concerts

December 6

7:30 KAM Concert: world premiere of Shawn Allison’s The Age of Catastrophes with Spektral Quartet and conductor Michael Lewanski

December 2

8:00 Live from WFMT: Baroque and Beyond, with Brandi Berry, Jason Moy, David Schrader, Craig Trompeter, Anne Bach, and Kuang-Hao Huang. Shulamit Ran’s Amichai Songs and more

November 12

7:30 Faculty Recital, Anderson Chapel at North Park University: works by Poulenc, Berg, Morawetz, Dallapiccola with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang

November 10

2:30 Final Concert, Chicago Flute Festival at Lutkin Hall: songs by Warren Benson with Jennifer Clippert, flu

November 8

8:00 New Music DePaul at the DePaul Concert Hall: works by Warren Benson and Luigi Dallapiccola

October 25

8:00 PianoFest at Roosevelt University: Songs by Dallapiccola with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang

October 7

8:00 Live from WFMT: Anaphora presents works by David Dies and Ravel

October 4

7:30, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Chamber Arts Series: Works by Ravel and David Dies with Anaphora

October 1

8:00, DePaul Concert Hall: Faculty Recital with Brandi Berry and Jason Moy. Works by Telemann, A. Scarlatti, Monteclaire, Bach

September 15

7:30, Concordia Chapel: Faculty Showcase, songs by Jan Mul with Dr. Steven Wente, organ

September 14

7:30, University of Notre Dame: Mozart Requiem with conductor Carmen Tellez

September 11

6:30, Pritzker Pavillion: Against Forgetting by Robert Lombardo, with Fulcrum Point

September 10

7:30, Slee Sinfonietta at Lippes Hall, Buffalo: Songs of Ravel and Varèse with conductor Case Scaglione

August 27

8:00, DePaul Concert Hall: Berg's Altenberg Lieder, with ensemble 20+ and conductor Michael Lewanski. website

June 9

Oak Park River Forest High School: Lena Schaller graduates

May 31

8:00, DePaul Concert Hall: Berg's Altenberg Lieder, with ensemble 20+ and conductor Michael Lewanski. website

April 24

7:30, Ganz Hall: Chicago Chamber Musicians Composer Perspectives series salutes John Corigliano. website

April 13-14

7:30, Logan Center for the Arts: Contempo presents Jorge Liderman's opera Antigona Furiosa. website

April 10

8:00, Orchestra Hall: Julia joins The Emerson String Quartet for Berg's Lyric Suite. website

February 15

8:00, DePaul Concert Hall: New Music DePaul. John Cage's Four Dances for voice, piano and percussion. website

January 30 through February 10

concert tour to Paris and Berlin with the New Budapest Orpheum Society (mid-20th-century Jewish cabaret)

January 28

8:00, Live from WFMT broadcast: works from Mexico and Brazil, with Kuang-Hao Huang and the Spektral String Quartet. www.wfmt.com

January 27

3:00, DePaul Concert Hall: Composer Focus Student Showcase: Arnold Schönberg. DePaul News and Events Calendar

January 15

8:00, DePaul Concert Hall: Faculty Recital with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang (Wolf, Berg, Eisler, Schönberg). DePaul News and Events Calendar

2012 Concerts

December 14

7:30, Wellspring Theater, Kalamazoo: Fontana Chamber Arts presents Julia Bentley and pianist Sarah Rothenberg; works to include Schönberg's Book of the Hanging Gardens and Brahms' Opus 91 viola songs. www.fontanachamberarts.org

December 9

2:00, Harold Washington Library Auditorium: The Latino Music Festival presents Julia Bentley, Kuang-Hao Huang and the Spektral Quartet in a program including works by Manuel Ponce, Manuel Zumaya, Chicago's Marcus Balter, Hilda Paredes, and premiered arrangements of works by Camargo Guarnieri and Silvestre Revueltas. www.latinomusicfest.org

November 19

7:00, Fulton Hall: New Budapest Orpheum Society

November 9

7:00, Burchfield-Penney Center, Buffalo: A Musical Feast presents Bentley/Huang, with special guests LehrerDance (Cage, Morawetz, Caplet)

October 27

7:30, Yale Seminary: New Budapest Orpheum Society

October 22

7:30, Fulton Hall: New Budapest Orpheum Society

September 18

1:00: Recital Series for University of Illinois with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang (Ponce, Cage, Wolf, Poulenc)

September 12

4:30 at The National Pastime Theater: The International Beethoven Project presents Bentley/Huang in an all-Cage program.

September 10

7:30, Ganz Hall: Faculty Recital with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang (Wolf, Berg, Eisler, Schönberg: Pierrot Lunaire)

Sunday, May 13

With the Pilgrim Chamber Players: world premiere of Johanna Bruzdowicz's From the Fever-World (http://www.pilgrimplayers.org/concerts/concertinfo.html#may)
3:00 at Highland Park Community House
1991 Sheridan Road, Highland Park

Monday, April 16

11:00 at the Union League for the Musician's Club of Women, with Quintet Attaca: R. Murray Schafer's Minnelieder

Sunday, April 15

With Quintet Attaca: R. Murray Schafer's Minnelieder at 3:00 at Nichols Hall (http://www.musicinst.org/news-events/event/2011/8/quintet-attacca-and-axiom-brass)

Thursday, April 12

The Outside the Box Festival presents Kathleen Ginther's The River Merchant's Wife, with the SIU Concert Choir and Wind Ensemble, 7:30 pm, Shryock Auditorium

Monday, April 9

Outside the Box at Southern Illinois University: Poulenc's La Voix Humaine with Kuang-Hao Huang, piano.

Monday, March 19

11:00 am, Musicians Club of Women series concert at Union League (65 W. Jackson): Die Sonnette an Orpheus, by Marta Ptaszynska, with pianist Philip Morehead

Sunday, March 18

A Musical Feast series concert (Buffalo, NY): world premiere of Descriptions of the Moon by Nathan Heidelberger with pianist Eric Huebner, and memo 7 by Bernard Rands

Sunday, March 11

Nichols Hall
FourScore Festival: Copland Emily Dickinson Songs, Davidovsky Romancero

Friday, Feb. 17

8:00 pm, New Music DePaul, DePaul Concert Hall
World premiere of Kurt Westerberg's Vision and Prayer Parts One and Two

Thursday, February 9

7:30 Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL
Chicago College of Performing Arts Recital with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang (www.khpiano.net)

January 28

3:15 Studio 801 of the Fine Arts Building
Students of Julia Bentley present a program of Lieder for the Pianoforte Foundation Schubertiade

January 13

8:00 DePaul Concert Hall
La Voix Humaine by Francis Poulenc, with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang

2011 Concerts

December 18

5:00 at Concordia Chapel: Amahl and the Night Visitors. A sing-along, concert performance of Giancarlo Menotti's charming family opera, with duo pianists, professional soloists, and holiday treats.

Sunday, December 11

4:00 with the Dayton Philharmonic: Handel's Messiah

December 4

7:30 at Rockefeller Chapel (5850 South Woodlawn Avenue): Bach's Christmas Oratorio and the premiere of Robert Kyr's Journey of Journeys

December 3

8:00 at Har Zion (1040 Harlem, River Forest): New Budapest Orpheum Society

December 1

5:00 at Fulton Hall (University of Chicago, Goodspeed Hall) New Budapest Orpheum Society (Jewish Cabaret)

November 21

8:00-10:00 p.m.: Live from WFMT (98.7), Russian chamber works (as above, plus the lovely Jennifer Clippert on flute)

November 20

7:00 at Concordia Chapel (7400 Augusta, RIver Forest): recital of Russian works with Kuang-Hao Huang, piano, and Blaise Magniere and Cheng-Hou Lee of the Avalon Quartet

Sunday, November 20

2:00 at Lyon & Healy Hall (168 North Ogden Avenue): Pinotage plays voice-flute-harp trios by Britten, Ptaszynska and Martin

May 29

3:00 Symphony Center: Civic Orchestra
Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

April 23

7:00 Fulton Hall: New Budapest Orpheum Society

April 11

4:00 Mills Hall, University of Wisconsin/Madison
Contemporary Chamber Ensemble

April 9

8:00 Mills Hall, University of Wisconsin/Madison
Recital with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang

March 22

7:30 Harris Theater: Fulcrum Point
World Premiere of Geoffrey Gordon’s Tiger Psalms

March 21

11:00 Union League Club: Musician’s Club of Women Concert
Garrop: from The Book of American Poetry

March 13

3:00 Nichols Concert Hall: Four Score Festival
works by Chen Yi and Zhou Long

March 4

8:00 DePaul Concert Hall: Ensemble 20+
Kurt Westerberg: Nomads

March 4

12:15 Sherwood Community Music School: Pianoforte Recital
with pianist Kuang-Hao Huang
works by Poulenc, Caplet, Canteloube

March 3

7:30 Ganz Hall: Faculty Composition Recital
Garrop: from The Book of American Poetry

February 18

8:00 DePaul Concert Hall: New Music DePaul
Claude Vivier: Bouchara; Kurt Westerberg: Nomads

February 16

7:30 Eaton Chapel, Beloit College: New Budapest Orpheum Society
Weill: Seven Deadly Sins, Eisler, Holländer

February 12

9:00-4:00 WFMT All-day Immersion: Art Song

February 10

7:30 Gottlieb Hall: Avalon String Quartet
Schubert: Death and the Maiden, Berg: Lyric Suite

January 24

8:00 Live from WFMT: Happy Birthday, Pat Morehead! including Alaska Songs and music for an abandoned warehouse

January 16

8:00 DePaul Concert Hall: Composer Focus Student Concert, including the World Premiere of Kurt Westerberg’s Nomads, Berio Folksongs for voice and piano, Sequenza III, and Chamber Music; Crumb The Sleeper and Federico’s Little Songs for Children; and John Cage’s Aria with Fontana Mix

January 10

8:00 Live from WFMT, 98.7: Extend yourself extended

January 9

3:00 Ganz Hall: Contempo series concert, including George Crumb’s Night of the Four Moons

January 8

7:30 Nichols Concert Hall, Music Institute of Chicago: Extend yourself again

January 8

12:00 DePaul Recital Hall: Master Class on works of Berio, Crumb, and Cage featuring students from the DePaul School of Music